Data Protection Policy and Terms and Conditions

You should read this policy carefully to understand how we will deal with your data.

At PhysioPhilosophy we are committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all our activities.

Visitors to our clinic, our website and associated online services, can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority.

All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and alongside GDPR guidelines 2018.

Information Collected

Personal information may include name, date of birth, address, email address, contact number, source of referral, GP and may be collected in a number of ways, depending upon the situation:

  • Over the telephone e.g. to confirm details of your personal information/ treatment status / referral source / appointment time and date etc.
  • By email e.g. in response to an enquiry by you
  • Through the website e.g. if you contact us via our “contact us” page with an enquiry
  • On initial assessment when you complete Consent Forms.
  • At the point of referral from an external source e.g. through an insurance intermediary that may be referring you.
  • Through an informal or formal complaint, where details are required in order to handle the complaint effectively and in accordance with the Complaints Policy and Procedure.

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

  1. the right to access;
  2. the right to rectification;
  3. the right to erasure;
  4. the right to restrict processing;
  5. the right to object to processing;
  6. the right to data portability;
  7. the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
  8. the right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal and medical data and, where we do, access to the personal and medical data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal and medical data concerned and the recipients of the personal and medical data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal and medical data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

Website Information

We do not collect any personal information from visitors to our website other than information that is knowingly or voluntarily given. Anonymous information is collected, such as the number of visitors to the website in a given period but is purely statistical and cannot be used to identify an individual user. Cookies are not used to collect any other information from visitors to the website. Visitors interested in requesting more information must provide contact details and the reason for their request. Visitors will not be contacted unless such information is given.

Use of Information

The information collected may be used to contact you with further details of our current activities or to send details of future initiatives or events. It may also be used for research and marketing purposes. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require such information to be sent by email to: physiophilosophy@gmail.com.

Third Party Disclosure

We will never pass any personal information to any third party without your consent.

Data Security

We take appropriate measures to safeguard the information we hold from unauthorised access or improper use. We have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Only users authorised by us have access to this data.

Integrity of Data

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the information we hold is accurate. In particular we use reliable collection methods and destroy or convert to an anonymous form, any out of date data. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by us so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it corrected as appropriate.

Terms & Conditions

Please also read the Terms & Conditions, in conjunction with the Privacy Policy.

Terms & Conditions

The following sets out the terms and conditions of use of PhysioPhilosophy’s website and associated online services. It is your responsibility to read and understand these terms which govern your viewing and use of the website and any of PhysioPhilosophy’s associated online services.

If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then please do not use PhysioPhilosophy’s website or online services.

Information & Advice

PhysioPhilosophy will not be liable for any personal injury, damage, harm or loss, physical or financial, direct or consequential, as a result of individuals accessing this site.

PhysioPhilsophy shall not have any liability for any loss or damage arising out of the use of or reliance on the information and advice provided including specific exercises, advice on conditions or similar information, exercises and advice provided by other parties with links to/from this site.

Modifications

PhysioPhilosophy reserve the right to make changes or corrections, alter, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the website, the content or services or products available through it, including your access to it.

Unless explicitly stated to the contrary, any new features including new content, our provision of new products and services, or resources shall be subject to these terms and conditions.

Warranties

Whilst we have taken all reasonable care to ensure that the information and material contained on the website is accurate at the time of last revision, no representation or warranty, express or implied, is made as to its accuracy, completeness or that it remains up to date.

You understand that we do not control or endorse content published on the site, which is supplied by or quotes the source of specific content from third parties.

All such content, which is offered by third parties that are not affiliated with PhysioPhilosophy or otherwise connected with us, is published in good faith.

We do not in any circumstances accept responsibility for the accuracy or otherwise of such content published or used.

Liability

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we accept no liability for any loss or damage of any nature whatsoever and howsoever arising out of or in connection with the viewing, use of performance of the website or its contents whether due to inaccuracy, error, omission or any other cause arising directly or indirectly from the use of the information or material contained on, or services offered by, this site and whether our part of the part of our servants, agents or any other person or entity.

It is your responsibility to ensure that your computer system meets all relevant technical specifications necessary to use the website and is compatible with the website.

PhysioPhilosophy cannot and do not guarantee or warrant that any material available for downloading from the website will be free from infection, viruses and/or other code that has contaminating or destructive properties. You are responsible for taking sufficient precautions and virus checks (including anti-virus and other security checks) to satisfy your particular requirements for the accuracy of data input and output and the inherent risks in using the internet. PhysioPhilosophy accepts no responsibility for any loss you may suffer as a result of accessing or downloading information from this site.

Copyright

You are entitled to view, copy and print documents from this site solely for your own non-commercial use, provided that you do not remove any copyright or other proprietary notices.

You may not sell, publish, reproduce, sublicense, assign, modify or change any portion of this website or any content and information contained within this site without our prior written consent.

Links

Should you leave this site via a link contained in this site and view content that is not provided by PhysioPhilosophy, you shall do so at your own risk. We provide links only as a convenience and without liability. The ability to link to another website does not mean that we endorse or guarantee such site, site sponsor or site content. In addition, be aware that when you leave this website you will be subject to the terms and conditions of use of the websites you are visiting.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the services PhysioPhilosophy provides, we hope you will discuss any problems or issues with the treating physiotherapist. If that does not resolve matters to your satisfaction, the matter will be handled as set out in our Complaints Procedure.  We will complete our investigation within 1 week of receiving the complaint. This agreement is governed and construed by English law and the parties submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Late Cancellation or Missed appointments

All cancellations must be made 24 HOURS before scheduled appointments or a full fee will be levied.

Forgotten or missed appointments will also incur a full charge.

Payment

We accept payment in cash, cheque or debit card

Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy updated May 2018 – Catriona Hopkins